All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Derek Brunson.

Image source:

Derek Brunson

Information updated: 2021.01.21

Wins
21
(12 KOs)

Losses
7
(5 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Derek T. Brunson

Born: January 4, 1984 (37 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: middleweight

Weight: 185 lb (83,9 kg)

Height: 6′ 1″ (185 cm)

Reach: 77″ (196 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 57%

Birth place: Wilmington, North Carolina, USA

Residence: Wilmington, North Carolina, USA

Wins by KO: 57%
Wins by subm: 14%
Wins by dec: 28%
Losses by KO: 71%
Losses by subm: 0%
Losses by dec: 28%

Derek Brunson next fight will be held on March 20, 2021 against Kevin Holland.

The last fight of Derek Brunson took place on August 1, 2020 against Edmen ShahbazyanEdmen Shahbazyan.
Brunson won by technical knockout (TKO).

Derek Brunson vs. Edmen Shahbazyan

Derek Brunson last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-08-01 Edmen Shahbazyan Win
TKO (Punches)
2019-08-17 Ian Heinisch Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2019-05-04 Elias Theodorou Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2018-11-03 Israel Adesanya Loss
TKO (Knees and Punches)
2018-01-27 Ronaldo Souza Loss
KO (Head Kick and Punches)
2017-10-28 Lyoto Machida Win
KO (Punches)
2017-06-10 Daniel Kelly Win
KO (Punch)
2017-02-11 Anderson Silva Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2016-11-26 Robert Whittaker Loss
TKO (Head Kick and Punches)
2016-09-17 Uriah Hall Win
TKO (Punch)
2016-02-21 Roan Carneiro Win
KO (Punches)
2015-08-08 Sam Alvey Win
TKO (Punches)
2015-01-31 Ed Herman Win
TKO (Punches)
2014-08-30 Lorenz Larkin Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2014-01-15 Yoel Romero Loss
TKO (Punches and Elbows)
2013-11-06 Brian Houston Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2012-12-29 Chris Leben Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2012-08-18 Ronaldo Souza Loss
KO (Punches)
2012-06-16 Kendall Grove Loss
Decision (Split)
2011-11-18 Nate James Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2011-07-30 Lumumba Sayers Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2011-06-24 Jeremy Hamilton Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2011-01-22 Danny Babcock Win
KO (Punch)
2010-12-04 Rhomez Brower Win
TKO (Submission to Punches)
2010-10-29 Todd Chattelle Win
TKO (Punches)
2010-07-31 Edward Jackson Win
KO (Punches)
2010-06-26 Chris McNally Win
KO (Punches)
2010-05-22 John Bryant Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)

Derek Brunson is a American professional mixed martial artist.

Derek Brunson

Derek Brunson

  • Total fights: 28
  • Wins: 21
  • Wins by KO: 12
  • Wins by subm: 3
  • Wins by dec: 6
  • Losses: 7
  • Losses by KO: 5
  • Losses by subm: 0
  • Losses by dec: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 26-year-old Brunson made his professional debut on May 22, 2010 against John Bryant.

Derek won by submission (rear naked choke).

Derek Brunson did not become the UFC, Bellator MMA or ONE Championship world champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2018-11-03 Israel Adesanya Loss
TKO (Knees and Punches)
2018-01-27 Ronaldo Souza Loss
KO (Head Kick and Punches)
2017-02-11 Anderson Silva Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2016-11-26 Robert Whittaker Loss
TKO (Head Kick and Punches)
2014-01-15 Yoel Romero Loss
TKO (Punches and Elbows)
2012-08-18 Ronaldo Souza Loss
KO (Punches)
2012-06-16 Kendall Grove Loss
Decision (Split)