All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Frankie «The Answer» Edgar.

Image source:

Frankie Edgar

Information updated: 2020.09.18

Wins
24
(7 KOs)

Losses
8
(2 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Frank James Edgar

Alias: The Answer

Born: October 16, 1981 (38 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: featherweight

Weight: 145 lb (65,8 kg)

Height: 5′ 6″ (168 cm)

Reach: 68″ (173 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 29%

Birth place: Toms River, New Jersey, USA

Residence: Toms River, New Jersey, USA

Wins by KO: 29%
Wins by subm: 16%
Wins by dec: 54%
Losses by KO: 25%
Losses by subm: 0%
Losses by dec: 75%

Frankie Edgar next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Frankie Edgar took place on August 22, 2020 against Pedro MunhozPedro Munhoz.
Edgar won by split-decision (SD).

Frankie Edgar vs. Pedro Munhoz

Frankie Edgar last fight
Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Frankie Edgar is a American professional mixed martial artist.

Frankie «The Answer» Edgar

Frankie «The Answer» Edgar

  • Total fights: 33
  • Wins: 24
  • Wins by KO: 7
  • Wins by subm: 4
  • Wins by dec: 13
  • Losses: 8
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Losses by subm: 0
  • Losses by dec: 6
  • Draws: 1

A 23-year-old Edgar made his professional debut on July 10, 2005 against Eric Uresk.

Frankie won by technical knockout (TKO).

On April 10, 2010 Edgar became the UFC lightweight champion.

The American won B.J. Penn.

On April 2, 2008 Edgar lost by unanimous decision (UD) to Gray Maynard.