All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Gilbert «Durinho» Burns.

Image source:

Gilbert Burns

Information updated: 2020.08.09

Wins
19
(6 KOs)

Losses
3
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Gilbert Alexander Burns

Alias: Durinho

Born: July 20, 1986 (34 age)

Nationality: BrazilBrazil

Division: lightweight

Weight: 155 lb (70,3 kg)

Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)

Reach: 71″ (180 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 31%

Birth place: Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Residence: Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Wins by KO: 31%
Wins by subm: 42%
Wins by dec: 26%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by subm: 0%
Losses by dec: 66%

Gilbert Burns next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Gilbert Burns took place on May 30, 2020 against Tyron WoodleyTyron Woodley.
Burns won by unanimous decision (UD).

Gilbert Burns vs. Tyron Woodley

Gilbert Burns last fight
Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Gilbert Burns is a Brazilian professional mixed martial artist.

Gilbert «Durinho» Burns

Gilbert «Durinho» Burns

  • Total fights: 22
  • Wins: 19
  • Wins by KO: 6
  • Wins by subm: 8
  • Wins by dec: 5
  • Losses: 3
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Losses by subm: 0
  • Losses by dec: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 25-year-old Burns made his professional debut on January 28, 2012 against Jose Salgado.

Gilbert won by submission (rear naked choke).

Gilbert Burns did not become the UFC, Bellator MMA or ONE Championship world champion.

On November 7, 2015 Burns lost by unanimous decision (UD) to Rashid Magomedov.