All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Jan Blachowicz.

Image source:

Jan Blachowicz

Information updated: 2021.02.25

Wins
27
(8 KOs)

Losses
8
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Jan Maciej Błachowicz

Titles held: UFC (light heavyweight)

Born: February 24, 1983 (38 age)

Nationality: PolandPoland

Division: light heavyweight

Weight: 205 lb (93,0 kg)

Height: 6′ 2″ (188 cm)

Reach: 78″ (198 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 29%

Birth place: Cieszyn, Poland

Residence: Cieszyn, Poland

Wins by KO: 29%
Wins by subm: 33%
Wins by dec: 37%
Losses by KO: 25%
Losses by subm: 12%
Losses by dec: 62%

Jan Blachowicz next fight will be held on March 6, 2021 against Israel AdesanyaIsrael Adesanya.

Jan Blachowicz vs. Israel Adesanya 

Jan Blachowicz next fight

The last fight of Jan Blachowicz took place on September 26, 2020 against Dominick ReyesDominick Reyes.
Blachowicz won by technical knockout (TKO).

Jan Blachowicz vs. Dominick Reyes

Jan Blachowicz last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-09-26 Dominick Reyes Win
TKO (Punches)
vacant UFC Light Heavyweight Title
2020-02-15 Corey Anderson Win
KO (Punch)
2019-11-16 Ronaldo Souza Win
Decision (Split)
2019-07-06 Luke Rockhold Win
KO (Punches)
2019-02-23 Thiago Santos Loss
TKO (Punches)
2018-09-15 Nikita Krylov Win
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
2018-03-17 Jimi Manuwa Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2017-12-16 Jared Cannonier Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2017-10-21 Devin Clark Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2017-04-08 Patrick Cummins Loss
Decision (Majority)
2016-09-03 Alexander Gustafsson Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2016-04-10 Igor Pokrajac Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2015-09-05 Corey Anderson Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2015-04-11 Jimi Manuwa Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2014-10-04 Ilir Latifi Win
TKO (Kick to the Body and Punches)
2013-03-16 Goran Reljic Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2012-09-15 Houston Alexander Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2012-02-25 Mario Miranda Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2011-11-26 Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2011-05-21 Toni Valtonen Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2011-03-19 Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou Loss
TKO (Retirement)
2010-09-18 Daniel Tabera Win
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
2010-06-24 Nikolai Onikienko Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2010-05-07 Wojciech Orlowski Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2010-05-07 Julio Cezar de Lima Win
KO (Punch)
2008-12-12 Maro Perak Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2008-09-13 Christian M'Pumbu Win
Submission (Armbar)
2008-05-09 Aziz Karaoglu Win
Submission (Armbar)
2008-05-09 Antoni Chmielewski Win
Submission (Armbar)
2008-05-09 Martin Zawada Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2007-11-10 Andre Fyeet Loss
Submission (Kimura)
2007-09-15 Daniel Dowda Win
TKO (Punches)
2007-09-15 Pawel Gasinski Win
TKO (Punches)
2007-09-15 Sebastian Olchawa Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2007-02-25 Marcin Krysztofiak Loss
Decision (Unanimous)

Jan Blachowicz is a Polish professional mixed martial artist.

Jan Blachowicz

Jan Blachowicz

  • Total fights: 35
  • Wins: 27
  • Wins by KO: 8
  • Wins by subm: 9
  • Wins by dec: 10
  • Losses: 8
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Losses by subm: 1
  • Losses by dec: 5
  • Draws: 0

A 24-year-old Blachowicz made his professional debut on February 25, 2007 against Marcin Krysztofiak.

Jan lost by unanimous decision (UD).

On September 26, 2020 Blachowicz became the UFC light heavyweight champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-02-23 Thiago Santos Loss
TKO (Punches)
2017-04-08 Patrick Cummins Loss
Decision (Majority)
2016-09-03 Alexander Gustafsson Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2015-09-05 Corey Anderson Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2015-04-11 Jimi Manuwa Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2011-03-19 Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou Loss
TKO (Retirement)
2007-11-10 Andre Fyeet Loss
Submission (Kimura)
2007-02-25 Marcin Krysztofiak Loss
Decision (Unanimous)