All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Jose «Junior» Aldo.

Image source:

Jose Aldo

Information updated: 2021.01.21

Wins
29
(17 KOs)

Losses
7
(4 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: José Aldo da Silva Oliveira Júnior

Alias: Junior

Born: September 9, 1986 (34 age)

Nationality: BrazilBrazil

Division: featherweight

Weight: 145 lb (65,8 kg)

Height: 5′ 7″ (170 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 58%

Birth place: Manaus, Brazil

Residence: Manaus, Brazil

Wins by KO: 58%
Wins by subm: 3%
Wins by dec: 37%
Losses by KO: 57%
Losses by subm: 14%
Losses by dec: 28%

Jose Aldo next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Jose Aldo took place on December 19, 2020 against Marlon VeraMarlon Vera.
Aldo won by unanimous decision (UD).

Jose Aldo vs. Marlon Vera

Jose Aldo last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-12-19 Marlon Vera Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2020-07-11 Petr Yan Loss
TKO (Punches)
2019-12-14 Marlon Moraes Loss
Decision (Split)
2019-05-11 Alexander Volkanovski Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2019-02-02 Renato Carneiro Win
TKO (Punches)
2018-07-28 Jeremy Stephens Win
TKO (Punches)
2017-12-02 Max Holloway Loss
TKO (Punches)
2017-06-03 Max Holloway Loss
TKO (Punches)
2016-07-09 Frankie Edgar Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2015-12-12 Conor McGregor Loss
KO (Punch)
2014-10-25 Chad Mendes Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2014-02-01 Ricardo Lamas Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2013-08-03 Chan Sung Jung Win
TKO (Punches)
2013-02-02 Frankie Edgar Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2012-01-14 Chad Mendes Win
KO (Knee)
2011-10-08 Kenny Florian Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2011-04-30 Mark Hominick Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2010-09-30 Manny Gamburyan Win
KO (Punches)
2010-04-24 Urijah Faber Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2009-11-18 Mike Thomas Brown Win
TKO (Punches)
2009-06-07 Cub Swanson Win
TKO (Flying Knee and Punches)
2009-03-01 Chris Mickle Win
TKO (Punches)
2009-01-25 Rolando Perez Win
KO (Knee and Punches)
2008-11-05 Jonathan Brookins Win
TKO (Punches)
2008-06-01 Alexandre Franca Nogueira Win
TKO (Punches)
2007-07-27 Shoji Maruyama Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2007-05-02 Fabio Mello Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2006-05-20 Thiago Meller Win
Decision (Majority)
2005-11-26 Luciano Azevedo Loss
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2005-10-15 Micky Young Win
TKO (Punches)
2005-09-17 Phil Harris Win
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
2005-07-09 Anderson Silverio Win
TKO (Submission to Soccer Kicks)
2005-05-12 Aritano Silva Barbosa Win
KO (Soccer Kicks)
2005-03-19 Luiz de Paula Win
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
2004-10-23 Hudson Rocha Win
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
2004-08-10 Mario Bigola Win
KO (Head Kick)

Jose Aldo is a Brazilian professional mixed martial artist.

Jose «Junior» Aldo

Jose «Junior» Aldo

  • Total fights: 36
  • Wins: 29
  • Wins by KO: 17
  • Wins by subm: 1
  • Wins by dec: 11
  • Losses: 7
  • Losses by KO: 4
  • Losses by subm: 1
  • Losses by dec: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 17-year-old Aldo made his professional debut on August 10, 2004 against Mario Bigola.

Jose won by knockout (KO).

On September 30, 2010 Aldo became the UFC featherweight champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-07-11 Petr Yan Loss
TKO (Punches)
2019-12-14 Marlon Moraes Loss
Decision (Split)
2019-05-11 Alexander Volkanovski Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2017-12-02 Max Holloway Loss
TKO (Punches)
2017-06-03 Max Holloway Loss
TKO (Punches)
2015-12-12 Conor McGregor Loss
KO (Punch)
2005-11-26 Luciano Azevedo Loss
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)