All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Kamaru «The Nigerian Nightmare» Usman.

Image source:

Kamaru Usman

Information updated: 2020.08.09

Wins
17
(7 KOs)

Losses
1
(0 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Kamarudeen Usman

Alias: The Nigerian Nightmare

Titles held: UFC (welterweight)

Born: May 11, 1987 (33 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: welterweight

Weight: 170 lb (77,1 kg)

Height: 6′ 0″ (183 cm)

Reach: 76″ (193 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 41%

Birth place: Auchi, Nigeria

Residence: Delray Beach, Florida, USA

Wins by KO: 41%
Wins by subm: 5%
Wins by dec: 52%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by subm: 100%
Losses by dec: 0%

Kamaru Usman next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Kamaru Usman took place on July 11, 2020 against Jorge MasvidalJorge Masvidal.
Usman won by unanimous decision (UD).

Kamaru Usman vs. Jorge Masvidal

Kamaru Usman last fight
Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Kamaru Usman is a American professional mixed martial artist.

Kamaru «The Nigerian Nightmare» Usman

Kamaru «The Nigerian Nightmare» Usman

  • Total fights: 18
  • Wins: 17
  • Wins by KO: 7
  • Wins by subm: 1
  • Wins by dec: 9
  • Losses: 1
  • Losses by KO: 0
  • Losses by subm: 1
  • Losses by dec: 0
  • Draws: 0

A 25-year-old Usman made his professional debut on November 30, 2012 against David Glover.

Kamaru won by technical knockout (TKO).

On March 2, 2019 Usman became the UFC welterweight champion.

The American won Tyron Woodley.

On May 24, 2013 Usman lost by submission (rear naked choke) to Jose Caceres.