All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Khabib «The Eagle» Nurmagomedov.

Image source:

Khabib Nurmagomedov

Information updated: 2020.09.18

Wins
28
(8 KOs)

Losses
0
(0 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Khabib Abdulmanapovich Nurmagomedov

Alias: The Eagle

Titles held: UFC (lightweight)

Born: September 20, 1988 (31 age)

Nationality: RussiaRussia

Division: lightweight

Weight: 155 lb (70,3 kg)

Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 28%

Birth place: Sildi, Dagestan, Russia

Residence: Makhachkala, Dagestan, Russia

Wins by KO: 28%
Wins by subm: 35%
Wins by dec: 35%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by subm: 0%
Losses by dec: 0%

Khabib Nurmagomedov next fight will be held on October 24, 2020 against Justin GaethjeJustin Gaethje.

Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Justin Gaethje 

Khabib Nurmagomedov next fight

The last fight of Khabib Nurmagomedov took place on September 7, 2019 against Dustin PoirierDustin Poirier.
Nurmagomedov won by submission (rear naked choke).

Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Khabib Nurmagomedov is a Russian professional mixed martial artist.

Khabib «The Eagle» Nurmagomedov

Khabib «The Eagle» Nurmagomedov

  • Total fights: 28
  • Wins: 28
  • Wins by KO: 8
  • Wins by subm: 10
  • Wins by dec: 10
  • Losses: 0
  • Draws: 0

A 19-year-old Nurmagomedov made his professional debut on September 13, 2008 against Vusal Bayramov.

Khabib won by submission (triangle choke).

On April 7, 2018 Nurmagomedov became the UFC lightweight champion.

Khabib Nurmagomedov remains undefeated as a professional.

Khabib is the second of three children, he has an older brother and a younger sister.

Nurmagomedov began wrestling from an early age: he started at the age of eight under the tutelage of his father, a senior coach for the combat sambo, Abdulmanap Nurmagomedov.
Khabib's training as a child included wrestling a bear.

In the USA he trains in the American Kickboxing Academy (AKA) under the tutelage of Javier Mendez.

During promotions and after fights he wears a papakha hat.
Nurmagomedov is very popular in his homeland. His fight with Conor McGregor was broadcast in the capital of Dagestan in the cinema "October".

He is a fan of Anzhi Makhachkala (Russia) and Real Madrid (Spain) football clubs.

In 2016, he co-founded his own team, "Eagles MMA Team".

Khabib is married: he has a daughter and two sons.