All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Yoel «Soldier of God» Romero.

Image source:

Yoel Romero

Information updated: 2020.09.26

Wins
13
(11 KOs)

Losses
5
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Yoel Romero Palacio

Alias: Soldier of God

Born: April 30, 1977 (43 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: middleweight

Weight: 185 lb (83,9 kg)

Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)

Reach: 73½″ (187 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 84%

Birth place: Pinar del Río, Cuba

Residence: Miami, Florida, USA

Wins by KO: 84%
Wins by subm: 0%
Wins by dec: 15%
Losses by KO: 20%
Losses by subm: 0%
Losses by dec: 80%

Yoel Romero next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Yoel Romero took place on March 7, 2020 against Israel AdesanyaIsrael Adesanya.
Romero lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Yoel Romero is a American professional mixed martial artist.

Yoel «Soldier of God» Romero

Yoel «Soldier of God» Romero

  • Total fights: 18
  • Wins: 13
  • Wins by KO: 11
  • Wins by subm: 0
  • Wins by dec: 2
  • Losses: 5
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Losses by subm: 0
  • Losses by dec: 4
  • Draws: 0

A 32-year-old Romero made his professional debut on December 20, 2009 against Sascha Weinpolter.

Yoel won by technical knockout (TKO).

Yoel Romero did not become the UFC, Bellator MMA or ONE Championship world champion.

On September 10, 2011 Romero lost by knockout (KO) to Rafael Cavalcante.