All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Gideon Buthelezi.

Gideon Buthelezi

Information updated: 2021.03.04

Wins
22
(5 KOs)

Losses
5
(3 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Gideon Bongani

Titles held: IBO (super flyweight)

Born: July 16, 1986 (34 age)

Nationality: South AfricaSouth Africa

Division: super flyweight

Weight: 115 lb (52,16 kg)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 22%

Birth place: South Africa

Residence: Boipatong, Gauteng, South Africa

Wins by KO: 22%
Wins by dec: 77%
Losses by KO: 60%
Losses by dec: 40%

Gideon Buthelezi next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Gideon Buthelezi took place on July 27, 2019 against Adrian Jimenez.
Buthelezi won by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-07-27 Adrian Jimenez Win
TKO
IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2018-07-27 Lucas Emanuel Fernandez Leone Win
UD
IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2017-07-28 Ryan Rey Ponteras Win
UD
IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2017-03-31 Angel Aviles Win
UD
IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2016-12-16 Doctor Ntsele Win
PTS
2016-04-29 Diego Luis Pichardo Liriano Win
UD
IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2015-12-18 Makazole Tete Win
UD
vacant IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2015-10-09 Doctor Ntsele Win
PTS
vacant WBA Pan African Super Flyweight Title
2015-07-24 Lwandile Sityatha Loss
SD
IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2014-12-06 Immanuel Naidjala Win
SD
WBO Africa Bantamweight Title
2013-06-15 Edrin Dapudong Loss
KO
IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2012-11-10 Edrin Dapudong Win
SD
vacant IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2011-09-24 Adrian Hernandez Loss
KO
WBC World Light Flyweight Title
2011-01-27 Hekkie Budler Win
SD
IBO World Light Flyweight Title
2010-09-18 Julius Alcos Win
UD
2010-06-19 Ronelle Ferreras Win
UD
vacant IBO World Minimumweight Title
2010-01-22 Nelson Mtshali Win
TKO
vacant WBO Africa Minimumweight Title
2009-08-07 Thobani Mbangeni Win
TKO
2008-09-12 Tshepo Lefele Loss
TKO
South African Minimumweight Title
2008-05-30 Jonas Kgasago Win
SD
South African Minimumweight Title
2007-08-25 Thobani Mbangeni Win
PTS
2007-03-09 Pule Nhlapo Win
UD
2007-01-19 Toto Twani Win
PTS
2006-11-25 Siviwe Ntsiko Win
TKO
2006-10-28 Vuyisele Tshembese Win
PTS
2006-08-12 Alex Malefyane Win
TKO
2006-07-21 Nestor Bolum Loss
UD

Gideon Buthelezi is a South African professional boxer.

Gideon Buthelezi

Boxer Gideon Buthelezi

  • Total fights: 27
  • Wins: 22
  • Wins by KO: 5
  • Losses: 5
  • Losses by KO: 3
  • Draws: 0

A 20-year-old Buthelezi made his professional debut on July 21, 2006 against Nestor Bolum.
Gideon lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Gideon Buthelezi has not won any of the four major world titles (WBC, WBO, IBF, WBA).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2015-07-24 Lwandile Sityatha Loss
SD
IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2013-06-15 Edrin Dapudong Loss
KO
IBO World Super Flyweight Title
2011-09-24 Adrian Hernandez Loss
KO
WBC World Light Flyweight Title
2008-09-12 Tshepo Lefele Loss
TKO
South African Minimumweight Title
2006-07-21 Nestor Bolum Loss
UD