All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer David «Ava» Avanesyan.

Image source:

David Avanesyan

Information updated: 2021.02.27

Wins
27
(15 KOs)

Losses
3
(1 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: David Gavrushevich Avanesyan

Alias: Ava

Born: August 15, 1988 (32 age)

Nationality: RussiaRussia

Division: welterweight

Weight: 147 lb (66,68 kg)

Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)

Reach: 68½″ (174 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 55%

Birth place: Tabynskoe, Russia

Residence: Newark, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom

Wins by KO: 55%
Wins by dec: 44%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by dec: 66%

David Avanesyan next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of David Avanesyan took place on February 20, 2021 against Josh KellyJosh Kelly.
Avanesyan won by technical knockout (TKO).

David Avanesyan vs. Josh Kelly

David Avanesyan last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2021-02-20 Josh Kelly Win
TKO
EBU European Welterweight Title
2019-12-12 Jose del Rio Win
KO
EBU European Welterweight Title
2019-09-28 Kerman Lejarraga Win
TKO
EBU European Welterweight Title
2019-03-30 Kerman Lejarraga Win
TKO
EBU European Welterweight Title
2018-02-16 Egidijus Kavaliauskas Loss
TKO
NABF Welterweight Title
2017-12-09 Serge Ambomo Win
PTS
2017-02-18 Lamont Peterson Loss
UD
WBA World Welterweight Title
2016-05-28 Shane Mosley Win
UD
interim WBA World Welterweight Title
2015-11-07 Charlie Navarro Win
TKO
interim WBA World Welterweight Title
2015-06-27 Dean Byrne Win
TKO
2014-12-07 Laszlo Fazekas Win
PTS
2014-09-26 Ramon De La Cruz Sena Win
UD
2014-04-18 Kaizer Mabuza Win
UD
2013-11-04 Carlos Leonardo Herrera Win
KO
2013-08-30 Fariz Kazimov Win
RTD
2013-05-15 Bogdan Protsyshyn Win
TKO
2013-03-16 Aslanbek Kozaev Draw
SD
WBC CIS and Slovac Boxing Bureau (CISBB) Welterweight Title
2013-02-16 Mykola Korenev Win
TKO
2012-10-13 Roman Seliverstov Win
UD
2012-03-16 James Onyango Win
KO
vacant WBC Asian Boxing Council Welterweight Title
2011-11-19 Bogdan Bondarenko Win
KO
2011-07-30 Samuel Kamau Win
TKO
interim WBC Youth Intercontinental Welterweight Title
2011-05-28 Ruslan Khayrtdinov Win
UD
Russia Welterweight Title
2011-03-26 Movsar Kotiev Win
TKO
2010-11-27 Lochinbek Khusanov Win
TKO
2010-08-24 Ivan Kaberkon Win
UD
vacant Russia Welterweight Title
2010-05-27 Armen Israelyan Win
UD
2010-03-17 Rustam Shidginov Win
UD
2009-08-21 Dmytro Luganskyy Win
UD
2009-07-11 Andrey Klimov Loss
UD
2009-06-12 Vazgen Agadzhanyan Win
UD

David Avanesyan is a Russian professional boxer.

David «Ava» Avanesyan

Boxer David «Ava» Avanesyan

  • Total fights: 31
  • Wins: 27
  • Wins by KO: 15
  • Losses: 3
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 1

A 20-year-old Avanesyan made his professional debut on June 12, 2009 against Vazgen Agadzhanyan.
David won by unanimous decision (UD).

On January 1, 2017 Avanesyan became the WBA welterweight champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2018-02-16 Egidijus Kavaliauskas Loss
TKO
NABF Welterweight Title
2017-02-18 Lamont Peterson Loss
UD
WBA World Welterweight Title
2009-07-11 Andrey Klimov Loss
UD