All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Joseph Benavidez.

Image source:

Joseph Benavidez

Information updated: 2020.07.11

Wins
28
(8 KOs)

Losses
6
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Joseph Rolando Benavidez

Born: July 31, 1984 (35 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: flyweight

Weight: 125 lb (56,7 kg)

Height: 5′ 4″ (163 cm)

Reach: 65″ (165 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 28%

Birth place: San Antonio, Texas, USA

Residence: Sacramento, California, USA

Wins by KO: 28%
Wins by subm: 32%
Wins by dec: 39%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by subm: 0%
Losses by dec: 66%

Joseph Benavidez next fight will be held on July 18, 2020 against Deiveson FigueiredoDeiveson Figueiredo.

Joseph Benavidez vs. Deiveson Figueiredo 

Joseph Benavidez next fight

The last fight of Joseph Benavidez took place on February 29, 2020 against Deiveson FigueiredoDeiveson Figueiredo.
Benavidez lost by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Joseph Benavidez is a American professional mixed martial artist.

Joseph Benavidez

Joseph Benavidez

  • Total fights: 34
  • Wins: 28
  • Wins by KO: 8
  • Wins by subm: 9
  • Wins by dec: 11
  • Losses: 6
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Losses by subm: 0
  • Losses by dec: 4
  • Draws: 0

A 21-year-old Benavidez made his professional debut on June 3, 2006 against Brandon Shelton.

Joseph won by submission (kimura).

Joseph Benavidez did not become the UFC, Bellator MMA or ONE Championship world champion.

On August 9, 2009 Benavidez lost by unanimous decision (UD) to Dominick Cruz.