All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer David «Tuaman» Tua.

Image source:

David Tua

Information updated: 2021.02.26

Wins
52
(43 KOs)

Losses
5
(0 KOs)

Draws
2
 

Real name: Mafaufau Sita

Alias: Tuaman

Born: November 21, 1972 (48 age)

Nationality: New ZealandNew Zealand

Division: heavyweight

Weight: 200+ lb (90,72+ kg)

Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 82%

Birth place: Faleasiu, Samoa

Residence: Auckland, New Zealand

Wins by KO: 82%
Wins by dec: 17%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 100%

David Tua next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of David Tua took place on November 16, 2013 against Alexander Ustinov.
Tua lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2013-11-16 Alexander Ustinov Loss
UD
vacant WBA Pan African Heavyweight Title
2011-08-13 Monte Barrett Loss
UD
WBO Asia Pacific Heavyweight Title
WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title
2011-03-19 Demetrice King Win
UD
2010-07-17 Monte Barrett Draw
MD
WBO Asia Pacific Heavyweight Title
WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title
2010-03-31 Friday Ahunanya Win
UD
WBO Asia Pacific Heavyweight Title
WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title
2009-10-03 Shane Cameron Win
KO
WBO Asia Pacific Heavyweight Title
WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title
2007-09-07 Cerrone Fox Win
TKO
2007-08-18 Saul Montana Win
KO
2007-02-22 Robert Hawkins Win
UD
2006-11-03 Maurice Wheeler Win
KO
2006-07-26 Edward Gutierrez Win
KO
2005-10-21 Cisse Salif Win
SD
2005-03-31 Talmadge Griffis Win
TKO
2003-03-29 Hasim Rahman Draw
SD
2002-11-30 Russell Chasteen Win
KO
2002-08-17 Michael Moorer Win
KO
2002-04-13 Fres Oquendo Win
TKO
NABF Heavyweight Title
2001-12-19 Garing Lane Win
TKO
2001-08-18 Chris Byrd Loss
UD
USBA Heavyweight Title
2001-03-23 Danell Nicholson Win
KO
2000-11-11 Lennox Lewis Loss
UD
WBC World Heavyweight Title
IBF World Heavyweight Title
IBO World Heavyweight Title
2000-07-21 Robert Daniels Win
KO
IBF Inter-Continental Heavyweight Title
USBA Heavyweight Title
2000-06-03 Obed Sullivan Win
KO
IBF Inter-Continental Heavyweight Title
USBA Heavyweight Title
1999-10-23 Shane Sutcliffe Win
TKO
1999-07-17 Gary Bell Win
TKO
USBA Heavyweight Title
1998-12-19 Hasim Rahman Win
TKO
IBF Inter-Continental Heavyweight Title
USBA Heavyweight Title
1998-09-26 Eric Curry Win
TKO
1998-05-30 Nate Tubbs Win
KO
1998-04-18 Cleveland Woods Win
TKO
1998-03-10 Jeff Wooden Win
MD
1997-11-22 Jeff Lally Win
TKO
1997-06-07 Ike Ibeabuchi Loss
UD
WBC International Heavyweight Title
1997-04-05 Oleg Maskaev Win
TKO
WBC International Heavyweight Title
1996-12-21 David Izon Win
TKO
WBC International Heavyweight Title
1996-09-20 Darroll Wilson Win
KO
WBC International Heavyweight Title
1996-07-21 Anthony Cooks Win
TKO
1996-03-15 John Ruiz Win
KO
WBC International Heavyweight Title
1996-01-13 Bruce Bellocchi Win
TKO
1995-08-26 Mauricio Villegas Win
TKO
1995-07-15 Sean Hart Win
UD
1995-05-20 Dan Murphy Win
TKO
1995-03-04 Bruce Bellocchi Win
TKO
1994-12-09 Cecil Coffee Win
KO
1994-10-01 Ken Lakusta Win
KO
1994-08-13 Everton Davis Win
UD
1994-05-07 Lester Jackson Win
UD
1994-04-16 Calvin Jones Win
RTD
1994-02-05 Bill Corrigan Win
KO
1993-11-26 Mike Acey Win
KO
1993-11-06 Krishna Wainwright Win
UD
1993-09-25 Rick Honeycutt Win
KO
1993-07-10 Larry Davis Win
KO
1993-06-22 Bruce Johnson Win
TKO
1993-05-28 Willie Washington Win
KO
1993-03-23 Alfredo Nevarez Win
TKO
1993-02-27 Howard Kelly Win
TKO
1993-02-06 Lazaro Almanza Win
TKO
1992-12-15 Lorenzo Poole Win
KO
1992-12-01 Ron Humes Win
KO

David Tua is a New Zealandic professional boxer.

David «Tuaman» Tua

Boxer David «Tuaman» Tua

  • Total fights: 59
  • Wins: 52
  • Wins by KO: 43
  • Losses: 5
  • Losses by KO: 0
  • Draws: 2

A 20-year-old Tua made his professional debut on December 1, 1992 against Ron Humes.
David won by knockout (KO).

David Tua has not won any of the four major world titles (WBC, WBO, IBF, WBA).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2013-11-16 Alexander Ustinov Loss
UD
vacant WBA Pan African Heavyweight Title
2011-08-13 Monte Barrett Loss
UD
WBO Asia Pacific Heavyweight Title
WBO Oriental Heavyweight Title
2001-08-18 Chris Byrd Loss
UD
USBA Heavyweight Title
2000-11-11 Lennox Lewis Loss
UD
WBC World Heavyweight Title
IBF World Heavyweight Title
IBO World Heavyweight Title
1997-06-07 Ike Ibeabuchi Loss
UD
WBC International Heavyweight Title