All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Gennady «GGG» Golovkin.

Image source:

Gennady Golovkin

Information updated: 2019.11.12

Wins
40
(35 KOs)

Losses
1
(0 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Gennadiy Gennadyevich Golovkin

Alias: GGG

Titles held: IBO, IBF (middleweight)

Born: Apr 8, 1982 (37 age)

Nationality: KazakhstanKazakhstan

Division: middleweight

Weight: 160 lb (72,57 kg)

Height: 5′ 10½″ (179 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 87%

Birth place: Karaganda, Kazakhstan

Residence: Los Angeles, California, USA

Wins by KO: 87%
Wins by dec: 12%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 100%

Gennady Golovkin next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Gennady Golovkin took place on October 5, 2019 against Sergiy DerevyanchenkoSergiy Derevyanchenko.
Golovkin won by unanimous decision (UD).

Gennady Golovkin vs. Sergiy Derevyanchenko

Gennady Golovkin last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-10-05 Sergiy Derevyanchenko Win
UD
Won vacant IBF and IBO middleweight titles
2019-06-08 Steve Rolls Win
KO
2018-09-15 Saul Alvarez Loss
MD
Lost WBA (Super), WBC, and IBO middleweight titles; for vacant The Ring and lineal middleweight titles
2018-05-05 Vanes Martirosyan Win
KO
Retained WBA (Super), WBC, and IBO middleweight titles
2017-09-16 Saul Alvarez Draw
SD
Retained WBA (Super), WBC, IBF, and IBO middleweight titles; for The Ring and vacant lineal middleweight titles
2017-03-18 Daniel Jacobs Win
UD
Retained WBA (Super), WBC, IBF, and IBO middleweight titles
2016-09-10 Kell Brook Win
TKO
Retained WBC, IBF, and IBO middleweight titles
2016-04-23 Dominic Wade Win
KO
Retained WBA (Super), IBF, IBO, and WBC interim middleweight titles
2015-10-17 David Lemieux Win
TKO
Retained WBA (Super), IBO, and WBC interim middleweight titles; won IBF middleweight title
2015-05-16 Willie Monroe Jr Win
TKO
Retained WBA (Super) and IBO middleweight titles
2015-02-21 Martin Murray Win
TKO
Retained WBA (Super), IBO, and WBC interim middleweight titles
2014-10-18 Marco Antonio Rubio Win
KO
Retained WBA (Super) and IBO middleweight titles; won WBC interim middleweight title
2014-07-26 Daniel Geale Win
TKO
Retained WBA (Super) and IBO middleweight titles
2014-02-01 Osumanu Adama Win
TKO
Retained WBA and IBO middleweight titles
2013-11-02 Curtis Stevens Win
RTD
Retained WBA and IBO middleweight titles
2013-06-29 Matthew Macklin Win
KO
Retained WBA and IBO middleweight titles
2013-03-30 Nobuhiro Ishida Win
KO
Retained WBA and IBO middleweight titles
2013-01-19 Gabriel Rosado Win
TKO
Retained WBA and IBO middleweight titles
2012-09-01 Grzegorz Proksa Win
TKO
Retained WBA (Regular) and IBO middleweight titles
2012-05-12 Makoto Fuchigami Win
TKO
Retained WBA (Regular) and IBO middleweight titles
2011-12-09 Lajuan Simon Win
KO
Retained WBA (Regular) middleweight title; won vacant IBO middleweight title
2011-06-17 Kassim Ouma Win
TKO
Retained WBA (Regular) middleweight title
2010-12-16 Nilson Julio Tapia Win
KO
Retained WBA (Regular) middleweight title
2010-08-14 Milton Nunez Win
KO
Won WBA interim middleweight title
2009-11-21 Mikhail Makarov Win
KO
2009-07-11 John Anderson Carvalho Win
KO
Won vacant WBO Inter-Continental middleweight title
2009-04-25 Anthony Greenidge Win
KO
2009-01-17 Javier Alberto Mamani Win
TKO
2008-11-22 Malik Dziarra Win
RTD
2008-06-21 Amar Amari Win
UD
2008-05-10 Ibrahim Sid Win
TKO
2008-04-05 Ian Gardner Win
UD
2008-02-29 Tshepo Mashego Win
KO
2007-09-07 Mehdi Bouadla Win
UD
2007-05-25 Siarhei Khamitski Win
TKO
2007-02-27 Simon Mokoena Win
RTD
2006-12-02 Sylvain Gomis Win
KO
2006-10-21 Jorge Ariel Garcia Win
KO
2006-09-19 Martins Kukulis Win
RTD
2006-08-22 Daniel Urbanski Win
RTD
2006-07-29 Siarhei Navarka Win
TKO
2006-05-06 Gabor Balogh Win
KO
Professional debut

Gennady Golovkin is a Kazakhstani professional boxer.

Gennady «GGG» Golovkin

Boxer Gennady «GGG» Golovkin

  • Total fights: 42
  • Wins: 40
  • Wins by KO: 35
  • Losses: 1
  • Losses by KO: 0
  • Draws: 1

A 24-year-old Golovkin made his professional debut on May 6, 2006 against Gabor Balogh.

Gennady won by knockout (KO).

On Oct 4, 2010 Golovkin became the WBA middleweight champion.

On September 15, 2018 Golovkin lost for the first time in his career to Saul Alvarez by majority decision (MD).