All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Oleksandr «The Nail» Gvozdyk.

Image source:

Oleksandr Gvozdyk

Information updated: 2019.11.11

Wins
17
(14 KOs)

Losses
1
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Oleksandr Sergeyevich Gvozdyk

Alias: The Nail

Born: Apr 15, 1987 (32 age)

Nationality: UkraineUkraine

Division: light heavyweight

Weight: 175 lb (79,38 kg)

Height: 6′ 2″ (188 cm)

Reach: 75½″ (192 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 82%

Birth place: Kharkov, Ukraine

Residence: Oxnard, California, USA

Wins by KO: 82%
Wins by dec: 17%
Losses by KO: 100%
Losses by dec: 0%

Oleksandr Gvozdyk next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Oleksandr Gvozdyk took place on October 18, 2019 against Artur BeterbievArtur Beterbiev.
Gvozdyk lost by technical knockout (TKO).

Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Artur Beterbiev

Oleksandr Gvozdyk last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-10-18 Artur Beterbiev Loss
TKO
Lost WBC light heavyweight title;
For IBF light heavyweight title
2019-03-30 Doudou Ngumbu Win
TKO
Retained WBC light heavyweight title 
2018-12-01 Adonis Stevenson Win
KO
Won WBC and lineal light heavyweight titles
2018-03-17 Mehdi Amar Win
UD
Won vacant WBC interim light heavyweight title
2017-08-19 Craig Baker Win
TKO
Retained NABF and WBO–NABO light heavyweight titles
2017-04-08 Yunieski Gonzalez Win
TKO
Retained NABF light heavyweight title;
Won vacant WBO–NABO light heavyweight title
2016-11-19 Isaac Chilemba Win
RTD
Retained NABF light heavyweight title
2016-07-23 Tommy Karpency Win
TKO
Retained NABF light heavyweight title
2016-04-09 Nadjib Mohammedi Win
KO
Won vacant NABF light heavyweight title
2016-02-13 Mike Snider Win
KO
2015-11-20 Cleiton Conceição Win
TKO
2015-09-19 Francisco Sierra Win
RTD
2015-06-13 Michael Gbenga Win
UD
2015-01-24 Cory Cummings Win
KO
2014-11-15 Otis Griffin Win
TKO
2014-09-20 Lamont Williams Win
KO
2014-05-17 Michael Gbenga Win
UD
2014-04-12 Mike Montoya Win
KO

Oleksandr Gvozdyk is a Ukrainian professional boxer.

Oleksandr «The Nail» Gvozdyk

Boxer Oleksandr «The Nail» Gvozdyk

  • Total fights: 18
  • Wins: 17
  • Wins by KO: 14
  • Losses: 1
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 0

A 26-year-old Gvozdyk made his professional debut on Apr 12, 2014 against Mike Montoya.

Oleksandr won by knockout (KO).

On Dec 1, 2018 Gvozdyk became the WBC light heavyweight champion.

The Ukrainian won Adonis Stevenson.

On October 18, 2019 Gvozdyk lost for the first time in his career to Artur Beterbiev by technical knockout (ТКО).