All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Aljamain «Funk Master» Sterling.

Image source:

Aljamain Sterling

Information updated: 2020.10.21

Wins
19
(2 KOs)

Losses
3
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Aljamain Antoine Sterling

Alias: Funk Master

Born: July 31, 1989 (31 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: bantamweight

Weight: 135 lb (61,2 kg)

Height: 5′ 7″ (170 cm)

Reach: 71″ (180 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 10%

Birth place: Uniondale, New York, USA

Residence: Cortland, New York, USA

Wins by KO: 10%
Wins by subm: 42%
Wins by dec: 47%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by subm: 0%
Losses by dec: 66%

Aljamain Sterling next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Aljamain Sterling took place on June 6, 2020 against Cory SandhagenCory Sandhagen.
Sterling won by submission (rear naked choke).

Aljamain Sterling vs. Cory Sandhagen

Aljamain Sterling last fight
Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Aljamain Sterling is a American professional mixed martial artist.

Aljamain «Funk Master» Sterling

Aljamain «Funk Master» Sterling

  • Total fights: 22
  • Wins: 19
  • Wins by KO: 2
  • Wins by subm: 8
  • Wins by dec: 9
  • Losses: 3
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Losses by subm: 0
  • Losses by dec: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 21-year-old Sterling made his professional debut on April 22, 2011 against Sergio da Silva.

Aljamain won by unanimous decision (UD).

Aljamain Sterling did not become the UFC, Bellator MMA or ONE Championship world champion.

On May 29, 2016 Sterling lost by split-decision (SD) to Bryan Caraway.