All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer John «The Gladiator» Molina Jr.

Image source:

John Molina Jr

Information updated: 2019.11.16

Wins
30
(24 KOs)

Losses
9
(4 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: John Steven

Alias: The Gladiator

Born: Dec 28, 1982 (36 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: welterweight

Weight: 147 lb (66,68 kg)

Height: 5′ 10½″ (179 cm)

Reach: 71″ (180 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 80%

Birth place: Covina, California, USA

Residence: Covina, California, USA

Wins by KO: 80%
Wins by dec: 20%
Losses by KO: 44%
Losses by dec: 55%

John Molina Jr next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of John Molina Jr took place on September 28, 2019 against Josesito Lopez.
Molina Jr lost by knockout (KO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-09-28 Josesito Lopez Loss
KO
2019-02-16 Omar Figueroa Jr Loss
UD
2017-12-15 Ivan Redkach Win
KO
2016-12-10 Terence Crawford Loss
TKO
For WBC World and WBO World titles (super lightweight)
2016-06-11 Ruslan Provodnikov Win
UD
Won vacant WBO International title (super lightweight)
2015-11-28 Jorge Romero Win
TKO
2015-03-07 Adrien Broner Loss
UD
2014-09-13 Humberto Soto Loss
UD
For vacant WBO-NABO title (lightweight)
2014-04-26 Lucas Martin Matthysse Loss
KO
For vacant WBC Continental Americas title (super lightweight)
2013-11-16 Jorge Pimentel Win
KO
2013-07-19 Mickey Bey Win
TKO
2013-06-07 Andrey Klimov Loss
MD
2013-01-11 Dannie Williams Win
KO
Won vacant WBO-NABO title (lightweight)
2012-09-08 Antonio DeMarco Loss
TKO
For WBC World title (lightweight)
2012-06-23 Miguel Angel Munguia Win
UD
2011-06-24 Robert Frankel Win
RTD
2011-05-28 Alejandro Rodriguez Win
TKO
Won vacant WBC–USNBC title (lightweight)
2010-07-09 Henry Lundy Win
TKO
Won WBO–NABO title (lightweight)
2010-04-24 Jose Antonio Izquierdo Win
KO
2010-03-05 Ricardo Medina Win
KO
2009-11-28 Martin Honorio Loss
UD
For vacant WBO–NABO and NABF titles (lightweight)
2009-09-26 Efren Hinojosa Win
KO
2009-05-16 Frankie Archuleta Win
TKO
2009-03-27 Carlos Vinan Win
TKO
2009-02-06 Joshua Allotey Win
KO
2008-11-20 Fernando Omar Lizarraga Win
RTD
2008-09-05 Eddie Brooks Win
UD
2008-05-23 Luis Alfredo Lugo Win
TKO
2008-03-28 Carlos Madrid Win
UD
2008-02-15 Baladan Trevizo Win
TKO
2007-12-28 Eddie Brooks Win
KO
2007-08-18 Ron Boyd Win
TKO
2007-06-22 Marcus Brashears Win
UD
2007-01-27 Rudy Paz Win
TKO
2006-11-16 Odilon Rivera Meza Win
TKO
2006-09-14 Julio Chavez Win
UD
2006-07-14 Ramiro Torres Win
KO
2006-05-05 Ignacio Flores Win
KO
2006-03-31 Lester Balmores Win
KO
Professional debut

John Molina Jr is a American professional boxer.

John «The Gladiator» Molina Jr

Boxer John «The Gladiator» Molina Jr

  • Total fights: 39
  • Wins: 30
  • Wins by KO: 24
  • Losses: 9
  • Losses by KO: 4
  • Draws: 0

A 23-year-old Molina Jr made his professional debut on March 31, 2006 against Lester Balmores.

John won by knockout (KO).

John Molina Jr did not become world boxing champion.

On November 28, 2009 Molina Jr lost for the first time in his career to Martin Honorio by unanimous decision (UD).

Martin Honorio beats John Molina Jr

Martin Honorio beats John Molina Jr