All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Lyoto «The Dragon» Machida.

Image source:

Lyoto Machida

Information updated: 2020.10.18

Wins
26
(11 KOs)

Losses
10
(3 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Lyoto Carvalho Machida

Alias: The Dragon

Born: May 30, 1978 (42 age)

Nationality: BrazilBrazil

Division: middleweight

Weight: 185 lb (83,9 kg)

Height: 6′ 1″ (185 cm)

Reach: 74″ (188 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 42%

Birth place: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Residence: Belem, Para, Brazil

Wins by KO: 42%
Wins by subm: 7%
Wins by dec: 50%
Losses by KO: 30%
Losses by subm: 20%
Losses by dec: 50%

Lyoto Machida next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Lyoto Machida took place on September 11, 2020 against Phil DavisPhil Davis.
Machida lost by split-decision (SD).

Lyoto Machida vs. Phil Davis

Lyoto Machida last fight
Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Lyoto Machida is a Brazilian professional mixed martial artist.

Lyoto «The Dragon» Machida

Lyoto «The Dragon» Machida

  • Total fights: 36
  • Wins: 26
  • Wins by KO: 11
  • Wins by subm: 2
  • Wins by dec: 13
  • Losses: 10
  • Losses by KO: 3
  • Losses by subm: 2
  • Losses by dec: 5
  • Draws: 0

A 24-year-old Machida made his professional debut on May 2, 2003 against Kengo Watanabe.

Lyoto won by unanimous decision (UD).

On May 23, 2009 Machida became the UFC light heavyweight champion.

The Brazilian won Rashad Evans.

On May 8, 2010 Machida lost by knockout (KO) to Mauricio Rua.