All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Mauricio «Shogun» Rua.

Image source:

Mauricio Rua

Information updated: 2020.08.09

Wins
27
(21 KOs)

Losses
11
(5 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Maurício Milani Rua

Alias: Shogun

Born: November 25, 1981 (38 age)

Nationality: BrazilBrazil

Division: light heavyweight

Weight: 205 lb (93,0 kg)

Height: 6′ 1″ (185 cm)

Reach: 76″ (193 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 77%

Birth place: Curitiba, Brazil

Residence: Curitiba, Brazil

Wins by KO: 77%
Wins by subm: 3%
Wins by dec: 18%
Losses by KO: 45%
Losses by subm: 27%
Losses by dec: 27%

Mauricio Rua next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Mauricio Rua took place on July 25, 2020 against Antonio Rogerio NogueiraAntonio Rogerio Nogueira.
Rua won by split-decision (SD).

Mauricio Rua vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira

Mauricio Rua last fight
Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Mauricio Rua is a Brazilian professional mixed martial artist.

Mauricio «Shogun» Rua

Mauricio «Shogun» Rua

  • Total fights: 39
  • Wins: 27
  • Wins by KO: 21
  • Wins by subm: 1
  • Wins by dec: 5
  • Losses: 11
  • Losses by KO: 5
  • Losses by subm: 3
  • Losses by dec: 3
  • Draws: 1

A 20-year-old Rua made his professional debut on November 8, 2002 against Rafael Freitas.

Mauricio won by knockout (KO).

On May 8, 2010 Rua became the UFC light heavyweight champion.

The Brazilian won Lyoto Machida.

On September 6, 2003 Rua lost by submission (guillotine choke) to Renato Sobral.